Week 7: Dawson shuts out White County; Rabun remains undefeated

Week 7 ended early for hundreds of high school football teams across Georgia as they tried to get ahead of Hurricane Ian. At least 120 teams played early because of concerns earlier in the week about the possible impacts of the storm.

On Thursday night, the Dawson County Tigers shut out the White County Warriors, 31-0. The game was scoreless through the end of the second when Dawson County put up a TD and extra point with just 6 seconds left leading into the half.

After an extended Homecoming half-time for the Warriors, the Tigers owned it, completing three more touchdowns and a field goal before the final buzzer. Brian Carter captured the highlights for BLITZ Sports.

Elsewhere in Northeast Georgia, #2 Rabun County remains undefeated after winning a nail-biter on the road against Fellowship Christian, 21-16. Stephens County clinched its region opener against Monroe Area, 27-24. Hart County routed Franklin County, 49-3. And Habersham dropped to 0-2 in region play with a loss Thursday to Jackson County, 38-13.

Here’s a roundup of Week 7 scores. (Northeast Georgia area teams are in bold.)

Thursday’s scores, Sept. 29: 

ACE Charter 42, Kendrick 0
Alpharetta 27, Sprayberry 17
Arabia Mountain 42, Lithonia 16
Armuchee 54, Chattooga 21
Athens Christian 45, Loganville Christian 7
Baldwin 45, Howard 0
Bethlehem Christian Academy 24, Lakeview Academy 7
Bleckley County 45, Westfield 14
Brookwood 24, Archer 11
Calhoun 50, Cartersville 48, OT
Callaway 33, Columbia 12
Cambridge 43, Greater Atlanta Christian 13
Carver-Atlanta 8, Peach County 6
Cass 49, Woodland Cartersville 12
Cedar Shoals 21, Cherokee Bluff 19
Chamblee 45, MLK Jr. 7
Clarke Central 17, Flowery Branch 7
Commerce 31, First Presbyterian Day 26
Creekside 22, Mays 21
Creekview 39, Etowah 21
Dalton 52, Hiram 45
Darlington 38, Coosa 7
Dawson County 31, White County 0
Druid Hills 39, Riverside Military Academy 6
East Forsyth 45, East Hall 0
East Jackson 55, Banks County 24
Elbert County 36, Mount Vernon 7
Emanuel County Institute 34, Jefferson County 27
Forest Park 10, Rockdale County 7
Gilmer 45, West Hall 3
Grayson 26, Newton 0
Greene County 23, Towns County 6
Hammond, S.C. 56, Augusta Christian 13
Hancock Central 44, Glascock County 14
Haralson County 42, Gordon Central 12
Harlem 54, Cross Creek 12
Hart County 49, Franklin County 3
Hebron Christian Academy 35, Oconee County 28
Hephzibah 37, Salem 6
Heritage School 42, King’s Ridge 12
Heritage-Catoosa 56, Southeast Whitfield 12
Jackson 18, Douglass 10
Jackson County 38, Habersham Central 13
Jefferson 28, Winder-Barrow 0
Johnson County 48, Georgia Military 10
Jones County 42, Eagle’s Landing 19
King’s Academy 42, Walker 6
LaGrange 28, Riverdale 14
Lakeside-DeKalb 43, Johnson-Gainesville 14
Lamar County 49, Pike County 7
Landmark Christian 24, McNair 6
Laney 28, Washington County 18
Lanier Christian 58, Notre Dame Academy 0
Lassiter 23, Johns Creek 20
Lee County 50, Houston County 21
Loganville 13, Eastside 10
Madison County 39, Chestatee 8
Manchester 53, Macon County 0
Marist 42, Dunwoody 3
Mill Creek 58, Central Gwinnett 7
Miller Grove 26, Southwest DeKalb 21
Morgan County 14, Richmond Academy 7
Morrow 34, Alcovy 29
Mountain View 29, Dacula 7
Mt. Paran Christian 38, B.E.S.T. Academy 8
Mundy’s Mill 14, Jonesboro 13
Newnan 31, East Paulding 14
North Oconee 70, North Hall 7
North Springs 27, Northview 0
Northeast-Macon 47, Central-Macon 0
Northside-Warner Robins 42, Tift County 0
Oglethorpe County 35, Seckinger 0
Pace Academy 33, Hampton 7
Parkview 41, South Gwinnett 7
Perry 39, Westside-Macon 7
Prince Avenue Christian 47, Mary Persons 14
Putnam County 28, Westside-Augusta 0
Rabun County 21, Fellowship Christian School 16
Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 24, Charlotte Christian, N.C. 10
Redan 25, Towers 14
Riverwood 48, South Cobb 20
Rockmart 48, Model 14
Rome 70, Woodstock 0
Roswell 41, Blessed Trinity 10
Sandy Creek 33, Harris County 3
Schley County 29, Chattahoochee County 6
Sequoyah 13, River Ridge 7
Shiloh 55, Apalachee 7
South Atlanta 58, KIPP Atlanta 7
South Paulding 48, Paulding County 35
Southwest Macon 33, Rutland 14
Spencer 42, Jordan 0
Stephens County 27, Monroe Area 24
Stephenson 13, Hapeville 12
Swainsboro 42, Irwin County 0
Tattnall County 35, Windsor Forest 0
Telfair County 54, Hawkinsville 30
Temple 56, Midtown 0
Thomson 54, T.W. Josey 0
Troup County 63, North Clayton 0
Union Grove 16, Dutchtown 0
Unity Christian 38, Holy Ground Baptist 36
Walton 51, North Paulding 49
Warner Robins 38, Ola 0
Wesleyan 28, Lumpkin County 14
Westminster 15, Holy Innocents’ 14
Whitewater 50, Fayette County 13
Wilkinson County 56, Twiggs County 6
Woodland Stockbridge 29, McDonough 28
Woodward Academy 34, Lovejoy 7
Worth County 47, Dodge County 38

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Beach 21, Savannah Country Day 35
Brunswick 56, Grovetown 39
Bryan County 28, Montgomery County 7
Charlton County at Dublin, CANCELED
Effingham County 31, Glynn Academy 14
Groves 0, Liberty County 34
Islands 7, Southeast Bulloch 34
Jeff Davis 24, Berrien 42
Lincoln (Fla.) 7, Colquitt County 30
Long County 20, Savannah Christian 54
McIntosh County Academy 20, Atkinson County 8
Mitchell County 26, Terrell County 22
Pelham 14, Lanier County 21
Seminole County at Baconton Charter, 7 p.m.
Shaw 0, Cairo, 34
Sumter County 7, Cook 13
Thomasville 25, Monroe 14
Toombs County 15, Brantley County 30
Veterans 21, Thomas County Central 28
Windsor Forest 0, Tattnall County 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Orangeburg Prep, S.C. vs. Bethesda Academy, ppd. to Oct 3rd.
Screven County vs. South Effingham, ppd.
Wayne County vs. Burke County, ccd.
___
Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Print Friendly, PDF & Email